Privacy Policy

WEBSITE AND COMMUNICATION PRIVACY NOTICE

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This privacy notice explains when and why we collect personal information, how we use it, the conditions under which we share it with other people and how we keep it secure.

This privacy notice applies to visitors to our website or individuals who contact us by telephone, e-mail or other electronic means.

1. Who we are

We are Tuskerdirect Limited (known as Tusker), a company registered in England & Wales (company number 03864648) whose registered office is at Building 4 Hatters Lane, Croxley Green Business Park, Watford, Hertfordshire, United Kingdom, WD18 8YF.

We are a data controller for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA) and the General Data Protection Regulation 2016 (GDPR).

2. How to contact us

If you have any questions about this privacy notice or our data protection policies generally, please contact us:

By post: Andrew Beard, Data Protection Officer, Building 4 Hatters Lane, Croxley Green Business Park, Watford, Hertfordshire, United Kingdom, WD18 8YF

By email: compliance@tuskerdirect.com

By phone: 0333 400 2020

3. Visitors to the website

3.1. What information do we collect and process?

When you visit our website (as hosted via any domain name registered in our name), we use third party services to automatically collect information about your computer, including your IP address, information about your visit, your browsing history, and how you use our website.

If you receive an e-mail from us and you either click on a link in such e-mail or download any pictures contained in such e-mail, we can track information about your subsequent visit to our website and link this to your e-mail address.

We use cookies within our website(s). You can read more about how we use cookies in our separate Cookies Policy.

If you contact us via our website, please see the "People who contact us" section below.

3.2. How is your information used?

We use your information collected automatically from our website to improve the customer experience and functionality of our website. We use analytics platforms, including Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage. Any data collected will only be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and Google's Privacy Policy. Should you not wish for your website visits to be recorded by Google Analytics, you are able to opt-out with the addition of a browser add-on: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/

Where information collected includes contact details, we may also use this information to send you communications of products or services that may be of interest to you. Please see the "Marketing" section below for further details of our direct marketing policy.

3.3. Who has access to your information?

Our Marketing team have access to analytic platforms and tools that collect and process website visitor information.

3.4. Lawful processing

When we process your personal data for the purposes of improving our website, we do so on the basis of our legitimate interests in maintaining a relevant and functioning website and improving customer experience.

We only use personal data obtained from the website to contact you if we feel we have a legitimate interest in informing you of the products and services we offer.

3.5. How long do we retain your data?

We retain personal data collected automatically from our website for as long as it is valid, accurate and up to date or until such time that you choose to unsubscribe.

4. People who contact us by phone, e-mail, LiveChat or other means

4.1. What information do we collect and process?

Telephone - When you call us, we may will collect your name and telephone number, and where relevant, we may collect other details including other contact details and information relating to any contract for products or services relating to you. All telephone calls are recorded.

E-mail - We will collect your name, e-mail address and the contents of your message and any attachments. If you click on a link to our website contained in an e-mail from us or if you download any pictures embedded in an e-mail from us, we collect information about any subsequent visit to our website, which will be linked to your e-mail address. Please see the "Visitors to our website" section above for further information.

LiveChat - We will collect your name, email address and a transcript of the LiveChat conversation.

Other social media - If you contact us via Facebook, LinkedIn or other social media, we will collect your name and/or online avatar and any other personal information that you make available to us on these platforms.

4.2. How is your information used?

We may use any information obtained by phone, e-mail, LiveChat or other social media to handle customer and other enquiries.

We may monitor e-mails and other electronic messages for security reasons. We use e-mail monitoring or blocking software (spam filters).

We may also use any information obtained by phone, e-mail, LiveChat or other social media to:

  • Help identify our staff's training needs and improve staff performance;
  • Establish the facts in the event of a complaint either by a customer or a member of staff, and so assist in resolving it;
  • Send product related material through the post;
  • Assist in quality control to identify issues in processes and procedures; or
  • Ensure customer assurance and security.

4.3. Who has access to your information?

Our staff have access to any personal data collected by phone, e-mail, LiveChat and social media via our in-house customer management systems, so they can provide support and guidance and respond to customer queries.

We use a third party provider to supply and support our phone system and our LiveChat facility. We do not permit this provider to access or process your data except in accordance with our instructions.

We use social media (including Facebook and LinkedIn) in accordance with their terms and conditions, and subject to their respective privacy policies.

4.4. Lawful processing

When we process your personal data in connection with telephone calls, LiveChat sessions, e-mails or social media, we do so on the basis of our legitimate interests in discussing our products and services with you, in creating and retaining records of such communications for training purposes and for evidentiary purposes or to respond to customer queries.

Where you are a recipient of our products and services (either directly or via your employer), we process your personal data arising from telephone calls, LiveChat sessions, e-mails or social media on the basis of performance of a contract relating to you where such communications are relevant to such a contract.

4.5. How long do we retain your data?

We retain recordings, transcripts, e-mails and other copies of communications for a maximum period of 7 years.

5. Marketing

We would like to send you information about products and services we offer which may be of interest to you, as well as other information which may be relevant to you such as special offers or promotions.

5.1. Marketing communications

If you have provided us with business contact details, we will send you marketing information by post, telephone, e-mail, text or other electronic instant messages where it is in our legitimate interests in pursuing sales leads to do so (provided that you have not opted out of such communications and provided that it constitutes fair processing of your personal data to do so).

If you have provided us with personal contact details, we will only send you marketing e-mails or texts or other electronic instant messages where you have specifically consented to receive such communications. We may also provide you with marketing information by post or by telephone where it is in our legitimate interests to do so in pursuing sales leads or for discussing renewals or informing you of an event we are holding at your place pf work (provided that you have not opted out of such communications and provided that it constitutes fair processing of your personal data to do so).

5.2. Marketing preferences

You can opt out of any marketing communications by:

  • clicking on the "unsubscribe" links in any marketing e-mails;
  • emailing us at compliance@tuskerdirect.com;
  • calling us on 0333 400 2020; or
  • if you have signed up to receiving marketing from us by text, replying STOP to the last message you received from us.

Where you are a registered user of our website, you can set your marketing preferences within the registered user area of our website, including opting in and out of any particular type of marketing communication.

  • If you have consented to receive marketing, you may opt out at a later date.

5.3. Who has access to your information?

Our marketing staff have access to any personal data obtained for marketing purposes. We will not sell or rent your information to third parties. We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

We may also use the services of third party marketing companies and platforms, including;

  • Customer surveys and feedback
  • Product and service reviews
  • Analytics platforms
  • SMS services
  • Emailing services
  • Marketing printing and postal services

5.4. Lawful processing

When we process your business contact data for marketing purposes, we do so on the basis of our legitimate interests in pursuing sales leads to inform you of the services and products that we offer.

When we process your personal contact data for marketing purposes, we do so on the basis of your consent or in limited circumstances on the basis of our legitimate interests in pursuing sales leads or for discussing renewals.

5.5. How long do we retain your data?

We will retain any marketing data for a maximum of 7 years.

6. Retention of data generally

We retain personal data for as long as necessary to provide the products and services you have requested, or for other essential purposes such as complying with our legal obligations, resolving disputes and enforcing our agreements. Because these needs can vary for different data types in the context of different products, actual retention periods can vary significantly. We therefore categorise data and review the retention periods for each set of data. This ensures that we never hold any personal information for longer than is required to provide our products and services to you, or for longer than we are legally bound to or otherwise have a legitimate interest to. We review our retention periods on a regular basis to ensure they are up to date.

7. How you can access and update your information

The accuracy of your information is important to us.

You can contact us requesting an update to your information by email: compliance@tuskerdirect.com or by telephone: 0333 400 2020.

You also have the right to ask for a copy of the personal information and data we hold about you. All requests must be in writing, and it would be helpful if any such request also indicates what information you are seeking and any time periods. All requests for access to personal data should either be sent by email to: compliance@tuskerdirect.com or by post to: Data Protection Officer, Tuskerdirect Limited, 4 Hatters Lane, Croxley Green Business Park, Watford, Herts. WD18 8YF.

8. How secure is your information?

The secure protection of your information is extremely important to us, and we have implemented advanced controls and measures to remove risks to your information and protect against loss, misuse, or unauthorised access. Any personal information is protected with 128-Bit encryption. When you are on a secure page, a padlock icon will appear near the URL, showing that your connection with the Tusker website is secure and encrypted.

Tusker is certified to ISO27001:2013, which demonstrates we have an industry gold-standard security management system, which has been put in place to help safe guard and protect your information. We are also fully accredited members of the Direct Marketing Association (DMA) and subscribe to their Code of Practice.

9. Data transfers

We do not transfer any personal data outside of the European Economic Area (EEA).

10. Data protection complaints

All complaints regarding our handling of personal information will be logged and actioned by us and treated seriously. Any complaints of this nature should be made to the Data Protection Officer at compliance@tuskerdirect.com or in writing to Data Protection Officer, Tuskerdirect Limited, 4 Hatters Lane, Croxley Green Business Park, Watford, Herts, WD18 8YF.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, which is the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) for the UK, about how we are processing your personal data.

11. Your rights

Your personal data is protected by legal rights, which include your rights to:

11.1. object to our processing of your personal data;

11.2. request that your personal data is erased or corrected;

11.3. request that any automatic decision-making or profiling is reviewed;

11.4. request access to your personal data;

11.5. data portability; or

11.6. the right to withdraw consent at any time where processing is based on your consent, without affecting the lawfulness of any such processing prior to withdrawal of consent.

If you want to exercise any of these rights, please contact us using the details above.

Tusker | Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

WEBSITE AND COMMUNICATION PRIVACY NOTICE

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This privacy notice explains when and why we collect personal information, how we use it, the conditions under which we share it with other people and how we keep it secure.

This privacy notice applies to visitors to our website or individuals who contact us by telephone, e-mail or other electronic means.

1. Who we are

We are Tuskerdirect Limited (known as Tusker), a company registered in England & Wales (company number 03864648) whose registered office is at Building 4 Hatters Lane, Croxley Green Business Park, Watford, Hertfordshire, United Kingdom, WD18 8YF.

We are a data controller for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA) and the General Data Protection Regulation 2016 (GDPR).

2. How to contact us

If you have any questions about this privacy notice or our data protection policies generally, please contact us:

By post: Andrew Beard, Data Protection Officer, Building 4 Hatters Lane, Croxley Green Business Park, Watford, Hertfordshire, United Kingdom, WD18 8YF

By email: compliance@tuskerdirect.com

By phone: 0333 400 2020

3. Visitors to the website

3.1. What information do we collect and process?

When you visit our website (as hosted via any domain name registered in our name), we use third party services to automatically collect information about your computer, including your IP address, information about your visit, your browsing history, and how you use our website.

If you receive an e-mail from us and you either click on a link in such e-mail or download any pictures contained in such e-mail, we can track information about your subsequent visit to our website and link this to your e-mail address.

We use cookies within our website(s). You can read more about how we use cookies in our separate Cookies Policy.

If you contact us via our website, please see the "People who contact us" section below.

3.2. How is your information used?

We use your information collected automatically from our website to improve the customer experience and functionality of our website. We use analytics platforms, including Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage. Any data collected will only be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and Google's Privacy Policy. Should you not wish for your website visits to be recorded by Google Analytics, you are able to opt-out with the addition of a browser add-on: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/

Where information collected includes contact details, we may also use this information to send you communications of products or services that may be of interest to you. Please see the "Marketing" section below for further details of our direct marketing policy.

3.3. Who has access to your information?

Our Marketing team have access to analytic platforms and tools that collect and process website visitor information.

3.4. Lawful processing

When we process your personal data for the purposes of improving our website, we do so on the basis of our legitimate interests in maintaining a relevant and functioning website and improving customer experience.

We only use personal data obtained from the website to contact you if we feel we have a legitimate interest in informing you of the products and services we offer.

3.5. How long do we retain your data?

We retain personal data collected automatically from our website for as long as it is valid, accurate and up to date or until such time that you choose to unsubscribe.

4. People who contact us by phone, e-mail, LiveChat or other means

4.1. What information do we collect and process?

Telephone - When you call us, we may will collect your name and telephone number, and where relevant, we may collect other details including other contact details and information relating to any contract for products or services relating to you. All telephone calls are recorded.

E-mail - We will collect your name, e-mail address and the contents of your message and any attachments. If you click on a link to our website contained in an e-mail from us or if you download any pictures embedded in an e-mail from us, we collect information about any subsequent visit to our website, which will be linked to your e-mail address. Please see the "Visitors to our website" section above for further information.

LiveChat - We will collect your name, email address and a transcript of the LiveChat conversation.

Other social media - If you contact us via Facebook, LinkedIn or other social media, we will collect your name and/or online avatar and any other personal information that you make available to us on these platforms.

4.2. How is your information used?

We may use any information obtained by phone, e-mail, LiveChat or other social media to handle customer and other enquiries.

We may monitor e-mails and other electronic messages for security reasons. We use e-mail monitoring or blocking software (spam filters).

We may also use any information obtained by phone, e-mail, LiveChat or other social media to:

  • Help identify our staff's training needs and improve staff performance;
  • Establish the facts in the event of a complaint either by a customer or a member of staff, and so assist in resolving it;
  • Send product related material through the post;
  • Assist in quality control to identify issues in processes and procedures; or
  • Ensure customer assurance and security.

4.3. Who has access to your information?

Our staff have access to any personal data collected by phone, e-mail, LiveChat and social media via our in-house customer management systems, so they can provide support and guidance and respond to customer queries.

We use a third party provider to supply and support our phone system and our LiveChat facility. We do not permit this provider to access or process your data except in accordance with our instructions.

We use social media (including Facebook and LinkedIn) in accordance with their terms and conditions, and subject to their respective privacy policies.

4.4. Lawful processing

When we process your personal data in connection with telephone calls, LiveChat sessions, e-mails or social media, we do so on the basis of our legitimate interests in discussing our products and services with you, in creating and retaining records of such communications for training purposes and for evidentiary purposes or to respond to customer queries.

Where you are a recipient of our products and services (either directly or via your employer), we process your personal data arising from telephone calls, LiveChat sessions, e-mails or social media on the basis of performance of a contract relating to you where such communications are relevant to such a contract.

4.5. How long do we retain your data?

We retain recordings, transcripts, e-mails and other copies of communications for a maximum period of 7 years.

5. Marketing

We would like to send you information about products and services we offer which may be of interest to you, as well as other information which may be relevant to you such as special offers or promotions.

5.1. Marketing communications

If you have provided us with business contact details, we will send you marketing information by post, telephone, e-mail, text or other electronic instant messages where it is in our legitimate interests in pursuing sales leads to do so (provided that you have not opted out of such communications and provided that it constitutes fair processing of your personal data to do so).

If you have provided us with personal contact details, we will only send you marketing e-mails or texts or other electronic instant messages where you have specifically consented to receive such communications. We may also provide you with marketing information by post or by telephone where it is in our legitimate interests to do so in pursuing sales leads or for discussing renewals or informing you of an event we are holding at your place pf work (provided that you have not opted out of such communications and provided that it constitutes fair processing of your personal data to do so).

5.2. Marketing preferences

You can opt out of any marketing communications by:

  • clicking on the "unsubscribe" links in any marketing e-mails;
  • emailing us at compliance@tuskerdirect.com;
  • calling us on 0333 400 2020; or
  • if you have signed up to receiving marketing from us by text, replying STOP to the last message you received from us.

Where you are a registered user of our website, you can set your marketing preferences within the registered user area of our website, including opting in and out of any particular type of marketing communication.

  • If you have consented to receive marketing, you may opt out at a later date.

5.3. Who has access to your information?

Our marketing staff have access to any personal data obtained for marketing purposes. We will not sell or rent your information to third parties. We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

We may also use the services of third party marketing companies and platforms, including;

  • Customer surveys and feedback
  • Product and service reviews
  • Analytics platforms
  • SMS services
  • Emailing services
  • Marketing printing and postal services

5.4. Lawful processing

When we process your business contact data for marketing purposes, we do so on the basis of our legitimate interests in pursuing sales leads to inform you of the services and products that we offer.

When we process your personal contact data for marketing purposes, we do so on the basis of your consent or in limited circumstances on the basis of our legitimate interests in pursuing sales leads or for discussing renewals.

5.5. How long do we retain your data?

We will retain any marketing data for a maximum of 7 years.

6. Retention of data generally

We retain personal data for as long as necessary to provide the products and services you have requested, or for other essential purposes such as complying with our legal obligations, resolving disputes and enforcing our agreements. Because these needs can vary for different data types in the context of different products, actual retention periods can vary significantly. We therefore categorise data and review the retention periods for each set of data. This ensures that we never hold any personal information for longer than is required to provide our products and services to you, or for longer than we are legally bound to or otherwise have a legitimate interest to. We review our retention periods on a regular basis to ensure they are up to date.

7. How you can access and update your information

The accuracy of your information is important to us.

You can contact us requesting an update to your information by email: compliance@tuskerdirect.com or by telephone: 0333 400 2020.

You also have the right to ask for a copy of the personal information and data we hold about you. All requests must be in writing, and it would be helpful if any such request also indicates what information you are seeking and any time periods. All requests for access to personal data should either be sent by email to: compliance@tuskerdirect.com or by post to: Data Protection Officer, Tuskerdirect Limited, 4 Hatters Lane, Croxley Green Business Park, Watford, Herts. WD18 8YF.

8. How secure is your information?

The secure protection of your information is extremely important to us, and we have implemented advanced controls and measures to remove risks to your information and protect against loss, misuse, or unauthorised access. Any personal information is protected with 128-Bit encryption. When you are on a secure page, a padlock icon will appear near the URL, showing that your connection with the Tusker website is secure and encrypted.

Tusker is certified to ISO27001:2013, which demonstrates we have an industry gold-standard security management system, which has been put in place to help safe guard and protect your information. We are also fully accredited members of the Direct Marketing Association (DMA) and subscribe to their Code of Practice.

9. Data transfers

We do not transfer any personal data outside of the European Economic Area (EEA).

10. Data protection complaints

All complaints regarding our handling of personal information will be logged and actioned by us and treated seriously. Any complaints of this nature should be made to the Data Protection Officer at compliance@tuskerdirect.com or in writing to Data Protection Officer, Tuskerdirect Limited, 4 Hatters Lane, Croxley Green Business Park, Watford, Herts, WD18 8YF.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, which is the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) for the UK, about how we are processing your personal data.

11. Your rights

Your personal data is protected by legal rights, which include your rights to:

11.1. object to our processing of your personal data;

11.2. request that your personal data is erased or corrected;

11.3. request that any automatic decision-making or profiling is reviewed;

11.4. request access to your personal data;

11.5. data portability; or

11.6. the right to withdraw consent at any time where processing is based on your consent, without affecting the lawfulness of any such processing prior to withdrawal of consent.

If you want to exercise any of these rights, please contact us using the details above.